Privacy Policy

Your rights in relation to privacy

Gunn Runners understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how and why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may vary and update this statement from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does Gunn Runners collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services and for the operation of Gunn Runners, we may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are:
• Contact and identification information such as your name, email addresses, telephone number(s), gender, age.
• Run finish times on Gunn Runners club nights.

How does Gunn Runners collect personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, through the completion of a manual or online form (including but not limited to a waiver form, a volunteer register and roster, registration on our website to receive our newsletter, or survey), through your use of the Gunn Runners website or social media platforms, or through your participation in any activity or event run by Gunn Runners.
We may also collect information about the way you use our website including through the use of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files that assist us to identify website user preferences so that we can enhance and tailor your experience of our website. Sometimes cookies result in the collection of personal information. You may disable the use of cookies through your internet browser.
Generally, we will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

How we use your information and to whom may we disclose it

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you, and our members generally, with our activities and services.
While you are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide our activities or services to you in the absence of certain information.
Gunn Runners may also use your personal information for other purposes with your consent or in accordance with law. Where personal information is used or disclosed, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used or disclosed.
Gunn Runners engages certain trusted third parties (including data hosting and processing companies, and information technology providers, and operators of social media channels and platforms) to help us provide, improve and promote our services and communicate with you. We will only disclose your personal information to these third parties to perform tasks on our behalf and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed. In providing us with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure.
Gunn Runners will not disclose your personal information for purposes or to parties other than those outlined above without your consent.

Security of your personal information

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is accessible only by authorised volunteers or other representatives of Gunn Runners.

Can you access and correct the personal information that Gunn Runners holds about you?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us at [email protected] We will grant access to and correction of personal information to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law. Upon making a request, you may be required to provide proof of identity and/or provide further details. We endeavour to respond to requests within 30 days and, if we refuse your request, will notify you of the refusal in writing.
When you participate in a Gunn Runners run, we publish your name and finish time on our website. Should you wish for your data to be deleted, you will need to contact us at [email protected] and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

Privacy complaints

Please direct any privacy complaint to our committee so that, if necessary, it can be appropriately investigated. Privacy complaints are treated seriously, promptly and confidentially and you will be notified of the outcome of your complaint. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.